Visas And Immigration

General Information on Visas and Immigration

Student-Group-690x180.jpg

The main conditions of being a full-time language student in Ireland coming from outside the EEA are as follows:

  1. The maximum time a student may stay in Ireland for the purpose of attending a language course is limited to three years.
  2. You will require a Letter of Acceptance from the college, confirming you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time day-time education involving a minimum of 15 hours of organised daytime tuition each week between the hours of 8am and 6pm.
  3. You must have proof that fees have been paid to the college. Where your fees are below €6,000, the full amount of the fees must be paid in advance.
  4. You must have access to €3,000 at first registration. This is in addition to your course fees.
  5. All students are required to have private medical insurance, either personally or through a group scheme operated by your college, at time of registration in accordance with the conditions set out below regarding private medical insurance.
  6. For more information in relation to visas and immigration check www.inis.gov.ie 
     

Back to top


Education in Ireland Ireland Failte Ireland Department of Foreign Affairs Department of education and skills